Court of Appeals
[…] voluntarily waive those rights. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (Vernon 2005).
Article 38.22, Section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that notice of the
following rights must be provided to the accused prior to making a statement:
(1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and
that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial;
(2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court;
(3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and
during any questioning;
8
Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the statement of a
person accused of a crime "may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely
and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter provided." TEX .
CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). It is well established that the voluntariness of
such statements is to be evaluated under the "totality of the circumstances" standard. See Delao v.
State, 235 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Tex. Crim.