Court of Appeals
[…] The bare printout of the test results, signed by the administering officer, was also included. Eller's counsel made clear that he was not disputing the "machine was working fine." (3) The district court did not rule on Eller's complaint regarding admissibility of the breath test results.
Nevertheless, Section 524.038 of the Texas Transportation Code controls admissibility of a technical supervisor's affidavit with respect to a blood test. Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 524.038 (Vernon 2007). As a statutory exception to the hearsay rule, such an affidavit is admissible if it contains statements "on (1) the reliability of the instrument and the analytical results; and (2) compliance with state law in administration of the program." Id.; see also Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Jimenez, 995 S.W.2d 834, 837 (Tex. App.--Austin 1999, no pet.). Such statements have been held not conclusory in the context of administrative hearings. Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Seidule, 991 S.W.2d 290, 294 (Tex.