Mason Robert Goldsby, Jr. v. State
[…] Goldsby is correct when stating that an oral pronouncement of sentence controls where there is a variation in the written memorialization. See Thompson v. State, 108 S.W.3d 287, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). However, community supervision is an arrangement in lieu of the sentence, and is not a part of the sentence. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 3(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009).

2.

A trial court has broad discretion in determining the conditions of supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11 (Vernon Supp. 2009); Shipp v. State, 985 S.W.2d 621, 622 (Tex. App.--Texarkana 1999, no pet.) (citing Fielder v. State, 811 S.W.2d 131, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)). Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a trial judge to "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); Speth v. State, 6 S.W.3d 530, 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). The condition must be reasonably related to the treatment of the probationer and the protection of the general public.