Court of Appeals
[…] We conclude that a neutral view of the evidence does not demonstrate that the evidence is so obviously weak as to undermine this Court's confidence in the jury's verdict.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
Josh R. Morriss, III
Chief Justice
Date Submitted: September 30, 2009
Date Decided: October 1, 2009
Do Not Publish
1. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(1) (Vernon 2003) provides that "a person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault . . . . "
2. The State enhanced the punishment range with prior convictions.
3. The jury could have also concluded that, if all Johnson was doing was trying to borrow some gasoline for his truck, he would not have needed the diesel fuel in the second can.