IN RE: CHARLES EUGENE ORANGE
[…] Abor v. Black, 695 S.W.2d 564, 567 (Tex. 1985).

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

After conviction, either pending determination of any motion for new trial or pending final determination of the appeal, the court in which trial was had may increase or decrease the amount of bail, as it deems proper, either upon its own motion or the motion of the State or of the defendant.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(d). Further, the Code allows a trial court to "impose reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.04(c). Finally, and dispositive to the instant petition for mandamus relief, Article 44.04(g) provides, "The right of appeal to the Court of Appeals of this state is expressly accorded the defendant for a review of any judgment or order made hereunder, and said appeal shall be given preference by the appellate court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 44.04(g).

Because Orange has at least one adequate remedy (appeal of the trial court order) other than mandamus, we deny his request for mandamus relief.





Bailey C. Moseley

Justice



Date Submitted: September 23, 2009

Date Decided: September 24, 2009