Court of Appeals
[…] motion to modify. In re C.L.L., No. 12-06-00007-CV, 2007 WL 2045241, at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler
July 18, 2007, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Gibbs v. Greenwood, 651 S.W.2d 377, 379 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1983, no writ)).
But where, as has happened here, modification is based on an application filed within a year
of the last conservatorship order, the trial court must also determine that the child's present
environment may endanger the child's physical health or significantly impair the child's emotional
development. See TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 156.102(a) (Vernon 2008); J.H.W., 2004 WL 1263254,
at *2.
Section 156.102 of the Texas Family Code, entitled "Modification of Exclusive Right to
Determine Primary Residence of Child Within One Year of Order," states that if suit seeking to
modify the designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence
of the child is filed within a year after the order, an affidavit with supporting facts must also be filed
alleging at least one of the following: