in the Interest of J. A. P., A. K. A. C., D. J. P., and C. C. P., Children
[…] The State has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, (4) both the statutory ground(s) for termination, see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(1) (Vernon 2008), and that termination is in the best interests of the children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001(2) (Vernon 2008). Regardless of whether the evidence concerning M.R. would have any probative value concerning grounds for termination as listed in Section 161.001(1), the evidence would be probative of whether termination is in the children's best interests.

Section 263.307 provides a laundry list (5) of factors to consider in determining the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307 (Vernon 2008). This list includes whether there is "a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child's family," whether the family is willing to "effect positive environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time," and the parenting skills of the family. See id. The evidence concerning M.R. was probative evidence concerning these factors.