Jan Allison Abel v. State
[…] "Most sovereigns have long since abandoned the fiction that governments and their officials can 'do no wrong.' To varying degrees, states and the federal government have voluntarily relinquished the privilege of absolute immunity by waiving immunity in certain contexts." Id. Both Texas and Arkansas have enacted statutes which grant limited waivers of sovereign immunity.

            A.        Arkansas Partial Waiver of Immunity

            Arkansas has waived sovereign immunity only to the extent that the governmental entity's liability is covered by liability insurance. Section 21-9-301 of the Arkansas Code provides:

(a) It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.

(b) No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301. Section 21-9-301 is a limited waiver of sovereign immunity. City of Caddo Valley v. George, 9 S.W.3d 481, 484–85 (Ark. 2000). The statute covers municipal officers and employees acting in the scope of their employment, as well as the municipalities themselves. Autry v.