Court of Appeals
[…] Based on this discovery, community supervision officer David Rodgers executed an affidavit averring Stacks violated a condition of his community supervision. The trial court conducted a hearing on the motion to revoke Stacks' community supervision. Rodgers testified he had warned Stacks about viewing sexually explicit materials after Stacks failed several polygraph examinations and "was dishonest about this issue."
2. A trial court has broad discretion in determining conditions of community supervision. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11 (Vernon Supp. 2008); McArthur v. State, 1 S.W.3d 323, 331 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1999, no pet.). In fact, Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a trial court to "impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 11(a); Speth, 6 S.W.3d at 533.