NO. 07-97-0487-CR
[…] among other incriminating statements in her written confession, appellant said she waited until
Winegar was asleep, so that she “could go and do this.” She also stated that she had gotten a knife
out of the kitchen earlier and set it down in her room which, at the least, was a strong indication of
premeditation and also bore upon the question of necessity. Finally, in her statement, while Winegar
was asleep and as she approached his bed, right before she stabbed him, she said she “was not going
to put up with it any more.”
The necessity defense is codified in our Penal Code section 9.22. In relevant part, it provides
that conduct is justified if “the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to
avoid imminent harm.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.22(1) (Vernon 1994). To be entitled to
submission of the defense, a defendant must present some evidence of his reasonable belief of and
affirmative evidence of imminent harm. A generalized fear of harm is not sufficient to raise the issue
of imminent harm. Brazelton v.