Anthony B. Richardson v. State of Texas
[…] Q:  Isn’t it true that at least four places on the videotape you state that is the reason for stopping that vehicle?

A:  Well, that was the speed that they were stopped at, sir.

Q:  And that’s the only reason you state on that videotape why you stopped them, correct?

A:  No, sir.  My immediate reason for stopping them was that I believed that it was an intoxicated driver.

Having recounted the relevant evidence, it becomes our task to determine if either of the stated reasons were sufficient to justify the stop.

Impeding Traffic

The relevant statute in this connection is section 545.363 of the Transportation Code.  Subsection (a) provides:

An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with the law.  

Tex. Trans. Code Ann. § 545.363 (Vernon 1999).  Subsection (b) authorizes certain entities to set minimum speed limits and subsection (c) prohibits driving slower than a posted minimum speed.   Id.  The parties do not dispute the fact that no minimum speed limit was established for the highway in question.  Subsection (a) being the only applicable provision, we must determine whether the evidence shows Chavez had a reasonable suspicion that appellant’s driving was an impediment to the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.

When asked about other traffic on the road at the time he stopped appellant, Trooper Chavez stated that only one vehicle passed appellant during his observation and there was “nothing unusual” about that.  There were no other vehicles behind appellant waiting to pass him.