McDade, Nathan v. Lucia, Michael
[…] Wichita General Hospital, 952 S.W.2d 936, 940 (Tex.App.--Fort Worth 1997 , pet. denied) (section 14.004 of the Code is a neutral procedural requirement on pro se, indigent inmates who file civil claims to enable the trial court to ascertain whether the case is frivolous; it serves a legitimate state interest and does not violate the inmate’s constitutional rights).

Having decided that the governing statutes are valid and a failure to comply with them justifies dismissal of an indigent inmate’s suit, we now consider whether appellant has complied with the procedural requirements.  

Section 14.004 requires that the inmate include in his affidavit information:

(2) describing each suit that was previously brought by:

(A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought;

(B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought;

    

(C) identifying each party named in the suit; and

   

(D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise.

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 14.004(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2000).

In appellant’s affidavit accompanying his petition, he listed six previous lawsuits which he had filed with the names of the defendants, the courts and the dates upon which they were filed.