in Re Ex Parte Pam Schulz, Individually and as Trustee of the Pam Schulz Revocable Living Trust, Relator
[…] No copies of the pleading asking for the injunctions have been included in the record before us.  However, copies of the injunctions themselves have been included and Wilburn is correct in pointing out that neither of the injunctions make any reference to their underlying authority.

Section 65.011(5) of the Code allows the granting of a writ of injunction if “irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.”  Our examination of the injunctions convinces us that they must have been issued by virtue of section 65.011.  Section 51.014, subsection (a)(4) of the Code (Vernon Supp. 2000), provides for the interlocutory appeal from an order of a district court, county court at law or county court that “grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65.”  Subsection (b) of section 51.014 provides that an interlocutory appeal under subsection (a) “shall have the effect of staying the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal.”

In opposing our issuance of the stay requested, Wilburn points out the provision of Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 683 that “[t]he appeal of a temporary injunction shall constitute no cause for delay of the trial.”  Tex. R. Civ.