in Re Ex Parte Pam Schulz, Individually and as Trustee of the Pam Schulz Revocable Living Trust, Relator
[…] Petitioner asserts that the injunctions were issued pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 65.011 (Vernon 1997). (footnote: 1)  However, Wilburn contests that conclusion by pointing out that the orders do not state under what authority they are issued.  No copies of the pleading asking for the injunctions have been included in the record before us.  However, copies of the injunctions themselves have been included and Wilburn is correct in pointing out that neither of the injunctions make any reference to their underlying authority.

Section 65.011(5) of the Code allows the granting of a writ of injunction if “irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, irrespective of any remedy at law.”  Our examination of the injunctions convinces us that they must have been issued by virtue of section 65.011.  Section 51.014, subsection (a)(4) of the Code (Vernon Supp. 2000), provides for the interlocutory appeal from an order of a district court, county court at law or county court that