Randy Neil Robinson v. State
[…] To be relevant, evidence need not by itself prove or disprove a particular fact; it need only tend to prove or disprove some fact of consequence.   Montgomery v. State , 810 S.W.2d 372, 376 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990).  While the letters may not expressly convey appellant’s desire to have sex with M.T., they do, as appellant concedes, indicate his romantic interest, and tend to show a sexual desire toward M.T.  The letters need not actually state appellant’s intent; it is sufficient if they provide a small nudge toward proof that a sexual assault occurred.

Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure also provides some support for the letters’ admission.  That article states that during the prosecution of a defendant for a sexual offense against a minor, “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: 1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and 2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2 (Vernon 2000).  The letters certainly shed light on these matters.