Eric McDuffie v. State of Texas
[…] Cail v. Service Motors Inc., 660 S.W.2d 814, 815 (Tex. 1983). In common usage, the term history is defined as "events that form the subject matter of a history" or "events of the past." Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 549 (10th Ed. 2002). From that definition we deduce that, although a single act of violence or abuse may not constitute a pattern, it can amount to a history of physical abuse. (4) Cf. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §153.004 (b) (Vernon 2002) (providing "a history of sexual abuse includes a sexual assault that results in the other parent becoming pregnant with the child") (emphasis added).