IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with both the State’s contentions.
Because the trial court treated the objected-to testimony as evidence of extraneous offenses, we address that theory first. If the evidence of which appellant complains was extraneous offense evidence, we find no error in its admission. Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure applies to prosecutions for sexual offenses committed against a child under seventeen years of age. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1 (Vernon 2005). Article 38.37 provides in part:
Notwithstanding Rule 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
It is undisputed appellant was on trial for crimes enumerated in section one of article 38.37 and that each of the victims was under the age of 17. The challenged testimony by the victims involved evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by appellant against them near the dates alleged in the indictments. Under the statutory provision, we find their testimony was relevant to show appellant’s state of mind and the previous and subsequent relationship between appellant and his three great-nephews. See DeLeon v. State, 77 S.W.3d 300, 311 (Tex.App.–Austin 2001, pet. ref’d); McCoy v. State, 10 S.W.3d 50, 54 (Tex.App.–Amarillo 1999, no pet.); Hinds v. State, 970 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tex.App.–Dallas 1998, no pet.). See also Smith v. State, 5 S.W.3d 673, 678 n.10 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999) (contrasting language of article 38.37 with that of article 38.36(a)); Hinojosa v. State, 995 S.W.2d 955, 957 (Tex.App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.) (finding testimony concerning 520 extraneous acts against child were relevant to show the state of mind of appellant and child and the previous and subsequent relationship between appellant and child; evidence was relevant and did not violate rules 401 or 402).
We also find, however, that the trial court was not required to treat the testimony as presenting evidence of extraneous offenses.