IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record is silent as to any common purpose or design. In situations in which one may be guilty as a principal, the very least that is required in addition to physical presence is encouragement by words or agreement to the commission of the offense. Such agreement must be prior to or contemporaneous with the criminal event. 543 S.W.2d at 643.
We do not consider Baldridge to be controlling of the issue before us.
Flanagan construed the criminal attempt language of Section 15.01. Section 15.01 plainly provides that a person commits an offense if, "with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended"(emphasis added).
Flanagan did not engraft "specific intent" language into the statute as appellant asks us to do in regard to Section 7.02(a)(2).