IN RE: JOHANSON LEE WATSON, RELATOR
[…] Relator has thus failed to present any basis for us to reconsider our prior denial of his application for writ of mandamus.
Relator's Motion for Leave for Permission to Reconsider is denied.
Phil Johnson
Justice
Do not publish.
mus directing the trial court to vacate the order of transfer.
Relator asserts that sections 105.002(c)(1)(D) and (d) of the Texas Family Code do not allow the court to contravene the jury's verdict restricting the children's residence and domicile to Wilbarger county and contiguous counties. (2) Section 105.002 reads, in relevant part:
(c) In a jury trial (1) a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury on the issues of . . . ( D) the determination of the primary residence of the child. . . . (d) The court may not contravene a jury verdict on an issue submitted under Subsection (c)(1). . . .
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 105.002(c)(1)(D) and (d) (Vernon 2002). The divorce decree contains provisions establishing the geographical area for the children's primary residence in accord with the jury's determination.