Allen Eugene Mote v. State of Texas
[…] Thus, statute authorized the trial court to partition the retirement benefits, though the respective interest of Collins and Malacara in those benefits were addressed in the divorce agreement.

Can't Award Portion of Benefits Already Distributed

Next, Malacara asserts that the trial court erred in awarding Collins a monetary judgment equal to her proportionate interest in the retirement benefits that had been disbursed. We disagree.

Section 9.009 of the Texas Family Code authorizes that court to "enforce the division of property made in a decree of divorce . . . [by executing] an order to deliver the specific existing property awarded." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §9.009 (Vernon 2006). So too may it render judgment "against a defaulting party for the amount of unpaid payments to which the party is entitled" when the "party did not receive payments of money as awarded in the decree of divorce . . . ." Id. at §9.010(b).