John K. Weekley v. State
[…] State, 29 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex.Cr.App. 2000).  In conducting our analysis, we may disagree with the jury’s determination, even if probative evidence supports the verdict, but must avoid substituting our judgment for that of the fact finder.  Santellan v. State, 939 S.W.2d 155, 164 (Tex.Cr.App. 1997).

Entrapment is a defense to prosecution when a person engages in illegal conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense.  Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 8.06(a) (Vernon 1994).  However, "[c]onduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment."   Id.  To raise a claim of entrapment, an accused must initially establish a prima facie showing of such a defense.  Richardson v. State, 622 S.W.2d 852, 856 (Tex.Cr.App. 1981); see also Reese v. State, 877 S.W.2d 328, 333 (Tex.Cr.App. 1994).