Jackie Johnson v. State of Texas
[…] State, 939 S.W.2d 155, 164 (Tex.Cr.App. 1997).  Moreover, the fact finder is the judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony and may resolve or reconcile conflicts in the testimony, accepting or rejecting such portions thereof as it sees fit.  Johnson v. State, 571 S.W.2d 170, 173 (Tex.Cr.App. 1978); Armstrong v. State, 958 S.W.2d 278, 284 (Tex.App. --Amarillo 1997, pet. ref'd).   

Before determining whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain the conviction, we must review the essential elements the State was required to prove.  Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code defines retaliation as:

(a) A person commits this offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by unlawful act:

(1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:

(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or

(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.

Although  appellant concedes that he assaulted Rigsbee, he contends that he did not act “in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a ‘prospective witness’.”   Id.   The State had to prove that appellant acted in “retaliation” and that Rigsbee was a “prospective witness,” however, on appeal, appellant does not contend that Rigsbee was not a prospective witness.