IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State, No. 03-03-00097-CR, 2003 WL 22023577, at *2 (Tex. App.–Austin August 29, 2003, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (stating the same).
Here, the trial court expressly found that 1) Patterson was “walking on the right side of the roadway facing away from approaching traffic” and 2) there were “no sidewalks, lane markings, or curbs on [the] portion” of the street. Given that §§552.006(a)-(b) of the Texas Transportation Code mandated that where there was no sidewalk, “a pedestrian walking along and on a highway shall if possible walk on . . . the left side of the roadway” or on “the shoulder . . . facing oncoming traffic” and Patterson did neither, circumstances existed which allowed an officer to reasonably conclude that Patterson had committed a traffic offense.