Jose S. Gonzales v. State
[…] State, 922 S.W.2d 126, 135 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). As relevant here, a person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he commits an assault as defined in section 22.01 of the Penal Code, and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the course of the assault. Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). Thus, in this case, the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon is an essential element of the offense of aggravated assault. A deadly weapon is “anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury.” Id. § 1.07(17)(B). The Code goes on to define serious bodily injury as “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(46).