Linda Wortham v. Beaumont Independent School District
[…] Id; see also Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1988). Wortham concedes that in order to sue for the alleged discrimination and violations of the Act, she must first exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a charge of discrimination with the Commission. Here, however, she claims that her complaint signed April 17, 1997, and letter of right to sue of December 30, 1997, demonstrated sufficient compliance. Section 21.201 provides in part: (a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the commission. (b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath. (c) The complaint must state: (1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed; (2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place, and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice; and (3) facts sufficient to enable the commission to identify the respondent. (Emphasis added).