NO. 07-02-0017-CV
[…] absence of jurisdiction, we construe the petition liberally in favor of jurisdiction and review
the trial court’s determination de novo. Id; see also Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964
S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1988).
Wortham concedes that in order to sue for the alleged discrimination and violations
of the Act, she must first exhaust her administrative remedies by filing a charge of
discrimination with the Commission. Here, however, she claims that her complaint signed
April 17, 1997, and letter of right to sue of December 30, 1997, demonstrated sufficient
compliance. Section 21.201 provides in part:
(a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment practice
or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the commission.
(b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath.
(c) The complaint must state:
(1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed;
(2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place,
and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice; and
(3) facts sufficient to enable the commission to identify the respondent.
(Emphasis added). Under section 21.202(a) a complaint must be filed not later than the
4
180th day after the date the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred and under
section 21.256, a civil action may not be brought later than the second anniversary of the