Partina Rhenee Clemons v. State
[…] By her first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by failing to grant her motion to quash the indictments which were in violation of the Texas and United States Constitutions. We disagree. The standard of review of a trial court's ruling on a motion to quash an indictment is abuse of discretion. Thomas v. State, 621 S.W.2d 158, 163 (Tex.Cr.App. [Panel Op.] 1980) (on reh'g). The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees an accused the right to be informed "of the nature and cause of the accusation," and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provides that an accused "shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . . ." See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 21.02(7), 21.03, and 21.04 (Vernon 1989). Notice in an indictment must be with sufficient clarity and detail to enable the defendant to anticipate the State's evidence and prepare a proper defense. Eastep v.