Johanson L. Watson v. State
[…] Further, chapter 64 entitled Motion for Forensic DNA Testing and articles 64.01 through 64.05 do not authorize a “convicting court” to render an order releasing a “convicted person” from incarceration pursuant to a prior conviction, and  in a non-capital case, an appeal to this Court is limited to “findings” by the “convicting court” under article 64.03 or 64.04, but not otherwise.

Tex. Const . art. V, § 6 provides that courts of appeals shall “have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.”  Pursuant to this constitutional directive, the Legislature established the authority of a court of appeals to issue writs by Tex. Gov’t Code Ann . § 22.221 (Vernon Supp. 2002).  Under section 22.221, a court of appeals does not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction in a criminal case.