NO. 07-01-0481-CR
[…] Biological Material does not provide for any relief by the “convicting court” or otherwise,
nor authorize an appeal to a court of appeals. Further, chapter 64 entitled Motion for
Forensic DNA Testing and articles 64.01 through 64.05 do not authorize a “convicting
court” to render an order releasing a “convicted person” from incarceration pursuant to a
prior conviction, and in a non-capital case, an appeal to this Court is limited to “findings”
by the “convicting court” under article 64.03 or 64.04, but not otherwise.
TEX . CONST. art. V, § 6 provides that courts of appeals shall “have original or
appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by
law.” Pursuant to this constitutional directive, the Legislature established the authority of
a court of appeals to issue writs by T EX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 22.221 (Vernon Supp. 2002).
Under section 22.221, a court of appeals does not have original habeas corpus jurisdiction
3