NO. 07-99-0304-CV
[…] submitted to the factfinder in order for a defendant to obtain a dollar-for-dollar settlement
credit. See TCPRC § 33.014;3 Mobil Oil Corp. v. Ellender, 968 S.W.2d 917, 927 (Tex.
1998). In Ellender, the Texas Supreme Court determined that the defendant’s informing
the trial court of the settlement amount and setting out the settlement amount in a written
opposition to a motion for judgment, when the amount of the settlement was not contested
by the opposing party, was sufficient to meet the burden of proof required to obtain
settlement credit. See id. at 927.
3
Section 33.012(b) of the TCPRC provides that:
If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further
reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect
to a cause of action by a credit equal to one of the following, as elected in
accordance with Section 33.014:
(1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements;
* * *
Section 33.014 provides in relevant part, “[i]f a claimant has settled with one or
more persons, an election must be made as to which dollar credit is to be applied under
Section 33.012(b). This election shall be made by any defendant filing a written election
before the issues of the action are submitted to the trier of fact and, when made, shall be
binding on all defendants.
For the purposes of the comparative responsibility law, a defendant who has paid
money to or on behalf of a plaintiff in partial consideration of potential liability is considered
to be a “settling person.” See C & H Nationwide, Inc. v. Thompson, 903 S.W.2d 315, 320
(Tex. 1994).
8