IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, appellant has not cited any authority demonstrating that the State was required to give notice of its intention to seek an affirmative finding. See Thomas v. State, 150 S.W.3d 887, 888-89 (Tex.App.–Dallas 2004, pet. ref’d) (no harm, even if the information did not formally inform appellant of the State’s intent to seek affirmative finding). Further, article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure places the duty of making an affirmative finding of domestic violence upon the trial judge if “the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section 71.004 [of the Texas] Family Code.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006). Finally, under article 42.013, the trial court has no discretion in entering a family violence finding once it determines the offense involved family violence.