NO. 07-01-0395-CV
[…] Appellant cites no authority to support his argument that he is entitled to an
equitable accounting or the appointment of a receiver. Suffice it to say that because we
have concluded that appellant is not entitled to any of the settlement proceeds from the
lawsuit as an heir and Inez did not wrongfully exclude him from the wrongful death cause
of action, we can see no basis upon which to order an accounting or the appointment of
a receiver.
Appellant additionally asserts, however, that he is entitled to an accounting from
Inez as executrix of the estate based on section 149A(a) and (b) of the Probate Code. The
version of that section in effect at the time in question provided in pertinent part:
12
(a) Interested Person May Demand Accounting. At any time after the
expiration of fifteen months from the date that an independent administration
was created and the order appointing an independent executor was entered
by the county court, any person interested in the estate may demand an
accounting from the independent executor. . . .
(b) Enforcement of Demand. Should the independent executor not comply
with a demand for an accounting authorized by this section within sixty days
after receipt of the demand, the person making the demand may compel
compliance by an action in the county court or by a suit in the district court.
After a hearing, the court shall enter an order requiring the accounting to be
made at such time as it deems proper under the circumstances.
Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 149A(a) and (b) (Vernon 1980). Appellant requested a voluntary
“complete accounting of the estate” by letter dated May 4, 1999, to the attorney
representing the estate. In response, the attorney indicated that an accounting would be
provided.