NO. 07-01-0395-CV
[…] Therefore, appellant, as a beneficiary of the estate, could not have suffered any damages
as a matter of law with respect to the survival action.
However, appellant also contends that Inez had a duty to include him in the
wrongful death lawsuit and he suffered damages as a result of her failure to do so. He
argues that section 71.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code imposed a duty on her
5
to make all wrongful death beneficiaries parties to the lawsuit, and when the record does
not show that all beneficiaries have been made parties, the judgment cannot stand.
Section 71.004 provides:
(a) An action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the
exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the
deceased.
(b) The surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased may bring
the action or one or more of those individuals may bring the action for the
benefit of all.
(c) If none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action
within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his
executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless
requested not to by all those individuals.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.004 (Vernon 1997).
Winston Trostle, Sr. died on July 7, 1994, and the lawsuit was not filed until May 19,
1995. Therefore, appellant argues, Inez was required to prosecute the action on behalf
of all the beneficiaries.