NO. 07-01-0240-CR
[…] If the punishment assessed by you is not more than ten years confinement
and you further find that he has not ever been convicted of a felony in this or
any other state, you may recommend the sentence be suspended and the
defendant placed on community supervision.
(Emphasis added). We overrule the issue.
As can be seen by comparison of the italicized portions of the two instructions,
appellant sought to have the trial court find that he previously had not been convicted of
a felony and so instruct the jury. However, statute requires the jury to make that finding.
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 42.12, §4(e) (Vernon 2002) (stating that probation may be
granted if the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge wherein he alleges that
he has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and “the jury
enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant’s motion is true”). Thus,
the trial court did not err in refusing to deny the jury the opportunity to grant probation by
itself making the requisite finding about appellant’s prior felony convictions.
Issue Two: Admission of Victim Character Evidence