Joe Reginald Randle v. State of Texas
[…] The contact occurred while Goren was having car trouble. The two offered Goren the use of a cell phone to call for assistance. According to appellant, this act “constituted an unsolicited favor” by the prosecuting attorney and the witness, which 9 created a favorable influence for the State. Moreover, appellant was “not afforded an opportunity to render a comparable favor” to Goren or another juror. According to article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[n]o person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . art. 36.22 (Vernon Supp. 2002). When a juror converses with an unauthorized person about the case, injury to the accused is presumed, and a new trial may be warranted. Quinn v. State, 958 S.W.2d 395, 401 (Tex. Crim. App.1997) (citing Robinson v.