Conseco Finance Svc v. Shinall
[…] See Green Tree, 531 U.S. at 86-87. The FAA does not define a “final decision” with respect to an arbitration. Green Tree instructs, however, that a final decision “is a decision that ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the 3 Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA states in relevant part: “(a) An appeal may be taken from – . . . (3) a final decision with respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3). -6- court to do but execute the judgment.” Id. at 86 (internal quotations and citations omitted).