UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Court addressed the appealability of orders compelling arbitration
under the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(3) (1999)
(hereinafter “the FAA”).3 The Supreme Court held in Green Tree
that, a district court’s order compelling arbitration is appealable
as a final decision under § 16(a)(3) if the underlying action is
dismissed. See Green Tree, 531 U.S. at 86-87. The FAA does not
define a “final decision” with respect to an arbitration. Green
Tree instructs, however, that a final decision “is a decision that
ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing more for the
3
Section 16(a)(3) of the FAA states in relevant part: “(a) An
appeal may be taken from – . . . (3) a final decision with respect
to an arbitration that is subject to this title.” 9 U.S.C. §
16(a)(3).
-6-
court to do but execute the judgment.” Id. at 86 (internal
quotations and citations omitted). In a footnote to the opinion,
the Supreme Court expanded its holding beyond the specific facts
presented in Green Tree and stated that “[h]ad the District Court