In re A.N.H., a Child
[…] Fulton
v. Finch, 162 Tex. 351, 346 S.W.2d 823, 827 (Tex. 1961); Chambers v. Rosenberg, 916
S.W.2d 633, 635 (Tex. App.--Austin 1996, writ denied). Thus, if Vaughn is correct and the
provision at issue contravenes public policy, then it is not only void, Lawrence v. CDB
Services, Inc., 44 S.W.3d 544, 555 (Tex. 2001) (holding that agreements in violation of
public policy are void), but also a matter which we can entertain.
As to the issue of public policy, we note the legislature has indirectly spoken on the
matter before us via §153.001 of the Texas Family Code. There, it stated that a “court may
not render an order that conditions the right of a conservator to possession of or access
to a child on the payment of child support.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . §153.001(b) (Vernon
Supp. 2002). While this may not expressly address the situation at bar, it nevertheless
evinces the State’s policy against rendering the payment of child support contingent upon