Carlos M. Mata, Sr. v. State of Texas
[…] The trial court overruled the objection and admitted the firearm into evidence. Appellant's argument does not challenge his state of intoxication or that he was walking in the middle of the street at night, but only questions whether the officer's knowledge is sufficient to "warrant him as a prudent man to believe that appellant, albeit intoxicated, posed such a danger to himself or another that he had committed or was committing the offense of public intoxication." Section 49.02(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides in part:

A person commits an offense if the person appears in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the person or another.



(Vernon Supp. 2002). The question presented here was previously decided in Balli v. State, 530 S.W.2d 123, 126 (Tex.Cr.App. 1975), overruled on other grounds, Chudleigh v. State, 540 S.W.2d 314, 319 (Tex.Cr.App. 1976).