NO. 07-01-0423-CR
[…] Clewis v. State , 922 S.W.2d 126, 135 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). In conducting our review, we must bear in mind that under both standards, the factfinder may still reasonably infer facts from the evidence before it, credit the witnesses it cares to, disbelieve any or all of the testimony proffered, and weigh the evidence in the manner it desires. Depauw v. State, 658 S.W.2d 628, 633-34 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1983, pet. ref’d). Those are the prerogatives of the factfinder as opposed to the reviewing court, and we may not usurp them.
In relevant part, section 29.02(a)(2) of our Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of robbery if, in the course of committing theft and with the intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he “intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.02(a)(2) (Vernon 1994). As material here, section 29.03 provides that the offense becomes aggravated if, in the course of committing a robbery as defined in section 29.02, he “uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.” Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 29.03(a)(2) (Vernon 1994).