NO. 07-01-0423-CR
[…] (c) A person acts recklessly, or is reckless, with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur. The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances or as viewed from the actor’s standpoint.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 6.03(a), (b), and (c) (Vernon 1994).
Section 7.01 of the Penal Code states:
(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or both.
(b) Each party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense.
(c) All traditional distinctions between accomplices and principals are abolished by this section, and each party to an offense may be charged and convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.
Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.01(a), (b), and (c) (Vernon 1994).
The trial court’s charge authorized the conviction of appellant either as a principal or as an accomplice.