Linda Elizabeth Arnheither v. State of Texas
[…] and Houston Police Department supported the passage of the Troy Blando Motor Vehicle

Theft Prevention Act of 1999 (the Act). 76th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1478, sec. 2, 1999 Tex.Gen.

Laws 5091. It was codified as Chapter 520 of the Transportation Code and became

effective on September 1, 1999. The Act requires anyone who operates a “motor vehicle

title service” in Harris County to obtain a license from the county tax assessor, comply with

record keeping requirements, and permit inspection of their records without a warrant.

Section 520.057.1 Section 520.061 makes violation of the chapter, or a rule adopted by

the county tax assessor,2 a Class A misdemeanor offense.




       1
           Section 520.057 provides:

       (a) A holder of a motor vehicle title service license shall maintain records as
       required by this section on a form prescribed and made available by the
       county tax assessor-collector for each transaction in which the license holder
       receives compensation. The records shall include:

       (1) the date of the transaction;

       (2) the name, age, address, sex, driver’s license number, and a legible
       photocopy of the driver’s license for each customer; and

       (3) the license plate number, vehicle identification number, and a legible
       photocopy of proof of financial responsibility for the motor vehicle involved.

       (b) A motor vehicle title service shall keep:

       (1) two copies of all records required under this section for at least two years
       after the date of the transaction;

       (2) legible photocopies of any documents submitted by a customer; and

       (3) legible photocopies of any documents submitted to the county tax
       assessor-collector.
       2
       Compliance with rules promulgated by the tax assessor are not at issue here and
we need not address whether the legislature improperly delegated its power to define
criminal offenses to that official.

                                              2