IN RE DOUBLE ACE, INC., ALYSSA WOMACK,
[…] We reverse the judgment of the trial court and render judgment that appellee Dalton McCormick take nothing.
James T. Campbell
Justice
1. For convenience and brevity, we will refer to the three by their first names.
2. The parties agree that following the divorce decree Ronald and Phylis owned the twelve acres as tenants in common.
3. We review the application of limitations to the undisputed facts as a question of law. Musgrave v. Brookhaven Lake Property Owners Ass'n, 990 S.W.2d 386, 397 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1999, pet. denied).
4. Section 16.051 provides, "Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues."
5. Dalton elsewhere cites Richards v. Suckle, 871 S.W.2d 239 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1994, no pet.), a case applying the doctrine of equitable subrogation. Dalton has not asserted he was equitably subrogated to the VLB's position under its installment contract with Ronald.