NO. 07-02-0439-CR
[…] appeal to the Armstrong County Court. When the case was called for trial in the county
court, appellant unsuccessfully sought dismissal of the prosecution on the basis that the
State had never filed a complaint or information meeting the requirements of article 45.019
of the Code of Criminal Procedure (the Code). At trial, the only testimony produced was
that of the trooper. At the conclusion of the bench trial, appellant was assessed a fine of
$200 and court costs.
In support of his sole point of error, appellant initially cites article 27.14(d) of the
Code. That article provides that for a misdemeanor offense for which the maximum
punishment is a fine, written notice of an offense “serves as a complaint to which the
defendant may plead ‘guilty,’ ‘not guilty,’ or ‘nolo contendere.’” However, the article goes
on to provide that if the defendant pleads not guilty, “a complaint shall be filed that
2
conforms to the requirements of Chapter 45 of this Code, and that complaint serves as an
original complaint.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.14(d) (Vernon Pamph. 2003).