IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] California, 384 U.S. 757, 767, 86 S. Ct. 1826, 16 L. Ed. 2d 908 (1966), and Article 1, Section 9 of the Texas Constitution. Escamilla v. State, 556 S.W.2d 796, 799 (Tex.Crim.App. 1977). If a person refuses to consent to the taking of a blood sample, the police may obtain a defendant's blood for DWI investigation through a search warrant. Beeman v. State, 86 S.W.3d 613, 616 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002); Muniz v. State, 264 S.W.3d 392, 396 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.). See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.10(j) (West Supp. 2010).
A search warrant may not issue unless it is based on probable cause as determined within the four corners of a sworn affidavit. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (West Supp. 2010) ("A sworn affidavit . . . establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.") See Jones v. State, 833 S.W.2d 118, 123 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 921, 113 S. Ct. 1285, 122 L. Ed. 2d 678 (1993).