IN THE COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Patrick A. Pirtle
Justice
Do not publish.
[1]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b)(2) (West 2003).
[2]See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(d) (West Supp. 2010).
[3]Moreover, after looking in the pickup and observing Appellant with an open can of beer, there was probable cause to arrest him for violating the open container law. A person commits an offense if the person knowingly possesses an open container in a passenger area of a motor vehicle that is located on a public highway, regardless of whether the vehicle is being operated, or is stopped or parked. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.031(b) (West 2003). An "open container" is defined as "a bottle, can, or other receptacle that contains any amount of alcoholic beverage that is open"; Id. at 49.031(a)(1), and "passenger area of a motor vehicle" is defined as "the area of the motor vehicle designed for the seating of the operator and passengers of the vehicle." Id. at § 49.031(2).
[4]See Rougeau v.