NO. 07-02-0303-CR
[…] possessing the aggregate amount of cocaine in the house for sale.
In evaluating the legal sufficiency of the evidence of guilt, we must view all of the
evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier
of fact would have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560, 573 (1979);
McDuff v. State, 939 S.W.2d 607, 614 (Tex. Crim. App.), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 844, 118
S.Ct. 125, 139 L.Ed.2d 75 (1997).
Section 7.02 of the Penal Code provides that a person is criminally responsible for
an offense committed by the conduct of another if “acting with intent to promote or assist
the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids or attempts to aid the
other person to commit the offense.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 7.02 (Vernon 2003). The
evidence is sufficient to convict under the law of parties where the defendant is physically
present at the commission of the offense and encourages the commission of the offense
by words or other agreement.