Kody Kothmann v. Clint Cook
[…] Watson, 204 S.W.3d at 415.  Accordingly, the evidence was factually sufficient, and appellant’s second issue is overruled.

Supplemental Charge

            Appellant’s third issue is that the trial court committed reversible error when the court gave the jury a supplemental charge regarding a deadly weapon by adding the words “or intended use.”  Appellant posits that article 36.16 of the Texas Criminal Code of Procedure mandates that the trial court erred by giving the additional instructions and charge.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.16 (Vernon 2006).[3]  The applicable portion of article 36.16 provides as follows:

After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the  improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the introduction of other testimony, and in the event of such further charge, the defendant, or his counsel shall have the right to present objections.

Id.  According to appellant’s theory, none of the exceptions outlined in the article apply. Therefore, appellant contends the trial court committed reversible error by giving the supplemental charge.