IN THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF BROGAN
[…] By his two points, appellant argues the prosecutor’s oral request to “bifurcate” the proceeding, which she conceded is something “we normally don’t do” violated his due process by denying him a proper punishment hearing.  We disagree.  Article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides “[a]fter an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”  (Emphasis added).  Article 42.12, section 23(a) provides “[i]f community supervision is revoked after a hearing . . . the judge may proceed to dispose of the case as if there had been no community supervision . . . .”  Appellant does not reference any authority and we have found none requiring notice to a defendant when the punishment phase is to commence following the trial court’s ruling. (footnote: 1)