IN THE MATTER OF MARRIAGE OF BROGAN
[…] It is so ordered.

Per Curiam

ing punishment had he known the trial court would have immediately proceeded to the punishment phase following its ruling adjudicating him guilty in two of the causes and revoking his community supervision in the third.

By his two points, appellant argues the prosecutor’s oral request to “bifurcate” the proceeding, which she conceded is something “we normally don’t do” violated his due process by denying him a proper punishment hearing.  We disagree.  Article 42.12, section 5(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides “[a]fter an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment . . . continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.”  (Emphasis added).