IN RE JAMES WARREN BRIGHT,
[…] Moreover, our own review of the highly abbreviated record before us uncovered no evidence illustrating his purported indigence at that time. (3) Consequently, we cannot say that the trial court clearly abused its discretion in denying his motion for appointed counsel, and because we cannot, we overrule the motion for rehearing.

Brian Quinn

Justice



1. John T. Boyd, Chief Justice (Ret.), Seventh Court of Appeals, sitting by assignment. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §75.002(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

2.

Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure concerns forensic DNA testing of those previously convicted. Article 64.01(c) of the Code states that a "convicted person is entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter" if he "informs the convicting court that . . . [he] wishes to submit a motion under this chapter and if the court determines that the person is indigent . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(c) (Vernon Supp. 2003).

3.