Michael Lee Montgomery v. State of Texas
[…] Again, he merely alluded to them in passing via a conclusory statement. Thus, the matters were inadequately briefed and, therefore, presented nothing for review. Tex. R. App. P. 38.1(h) (providing that the brief must contain a clear and concise argument for the contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record); Billy v. State, 77 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Tex. App.--Dallas 2002, pet. ref'd) (holding same).

Furthermore, even if they had been preserved, we disagree with appellant's contention that the failure of a juvenile to undergo a mental examination per §54.02(d) of the Texas Family Code ipso facto renders invalid his certification as an adult. The statute does require a juvenile court to "order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances, and the circumstances of the alleged offense" as a condition of certifying a minor to stand trial as an adult. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §54.02(d) (Vernon 2002). Yet, if psychological exams are not completed due to interference by the juvenile or his attorney, certification may nevertheless result. For instance, in R.E.M. v.