NO. 07-02-0206-CV
[…] Second, a defendant moving for summary judgment on the basis of limitations has
the burden to prove the defense as a matter of law. KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison
County Housing Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 748 (Tex. 1999). Once it does that and to
avoid summary judgment, the plaintiff, in turn, must “adduce some . . . proof raising a fact
issue in avoidance of the statute of limitations.” Id. Here, Noble does not dispute that his
ADA claim was filed outside the time periods mandated by applicable statutes of limitation.
Instead, he seeks to avoid application of those statutes by invoking §16.068 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code. GAccording to §16.068, “[i]f a filed pleading relates to
a cause of action . . . that is not subject to a plea of limitation when the pleading is filed,
a subsequent amendment . . . to the pleading that changes the facts or grounds of liability
. . . is not subject to a plea of limitation unless the amendment . . . is wholly based on a
new, distinct, or different transaction or occurrence.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN .
§16.068 (Vernon 1997). In other words, if the Plaintiff alleges a cause of action within the
8
statute of limitations then amends his petition to aver one outside limitations, the new