NO. 07-02-0057-CV
[…] Although not raised by
the briefs of either party, during submission of the case by oral argument counsel for the
McPhersons suggested that a jurisdictional question was presented because the Office of
the Attorney General had not been served as required by section 37.006(b) of the Uniform
Declaratory Judgments Act. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.002 (Vernon 1997).
This Court is obligated to determine, sua sponte, its jurisdiction in each case.
Welch v. McDougal, 876 S.W.2d 218, 220 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 1994, writ denied). Section
37.006 entitled Parties provides:
(a) When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any
interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties. A
declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the
proceeding.
(b) In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard,
and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,
the attorney general of the state must also be served with a copy of the
proceeding and is entitled to be heard.
3
Although subsection (b) does not require that the Attorney General be joined as a party
to a proceeding, when a party seeks a declaratory judgment that an ordinance is
unconstitutional, see City of Garland v. Louton, 691 S.W.2d 603, 605 (Tex. 1985), under
the Declaratory Judgments Act the failure to comply with the Act is a jurisdictional
requirement which may not be disregarded. (Emphasis added). Commissioners Court of
Harris County v. Peoples National Utility Company, 538 S.W.2d 228, 229 (Tex.Civ.App.--
Houston [14th Dist.] 1976, writ ref’d n.r.e.). Even though subsection (b) states that the
Attorney General must “be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be
heard,” for purposes of jurisdiction, substantial compliance is sufficient. See Wichita
County v. Robinson, 155 Tex. 1, 276 S.W.2d 509, 511-12 (1954).
Our review of the clerk’s record does not indicate that the Attorney General was
served as required by section 37.006(b).