Ernesto C. Ching, M.D. v. Methodist Childrens Hospital and Methodist Hospital, Lubbock, Texas
[…] staff and in granting specialized privileges, a hospital has a common law duty to

periodically monitor and review the competency of the members of its medical staff. Park

North General Hosp. v. Hickman, 703 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex.App.-- San Antonio 1985, writ

ref’d n.r.e.). Also, public policy encourages hospitals to conduct medical peer reviews of

physicians. See 42 U.S.C. § 11101(3) and (5). Accordingly, in conducting periodic peer

reviews of its medical staff, a hospital is entitled to statutory immunities from civil liability

under HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) and section160.010 of the Occupation Code.


       A hospital as a professional review body “shall not be liable in damages under any

law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the

                                               11
action,” 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), except civil rights actions. Under this provision, the peer

review action must be taken:


              (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance
              of quality health care,