Jeannette Emmert v. State of Texas
[…] Park North General Hosp. v. Hickman, 703 S.W.2d 262, 264 (Tex.App.-- San Antonio 1985, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Also, public policy encourages hospitals to conduct medical peer reviews of physicians. See 42 U.S.C. § 11101(3) and (5). Accordingly, in conducting periodic peer reviews of its medical staff, a hospital is entitled to statutory immunities from civil liability under HCQIA, 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) and section160.010 of the Occupation Code.

A hospital as a professional review body "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action," 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1), except civil rights actions. Under this provision, the peer review action must be taken:

(1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care,



(2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter,