NO. 07-02-0018-CV
[…] Pennzoil Co., 46 S.W.3d 380, 385 (Tex. App.–Houston [1 st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied). That being true, Kenney would not be entitled to a no-evidence summary judgment on any affirmative defense alleged by him, including res judicata. Id.
The requirement that a no-evidence motion state the elements on which there is no evidence requires us and the trial court to disregard Kenney’s general assertion that there was no evidence “precluding summary judgment.” The third ground asserted by Kenney was that there was no evidence that the Labrie parties were consumers within the purview of the DTPA. Section 17.45(4) of the DTPA defines a consumer as:
An individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services, except that the term does not include a business consumer that has assets of $25 million or more, or that is owned or controlled by a corporation or entity with assets of $25 million or more.
The Act goes on to define “goods” as encompassing both tangible chattels and real property. The pleadings and summary judgment evidence, including the evidence of the ROFR, constitute some evidence that appellants sought to acquire real property.