IN RE PRESTON JEROME WHITE, RELATOR
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 239 S.W.3d 277, 280 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2007, no pet.) (citing Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170-71 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996).  

            B.        Article 38.23 Instruction

            Article 38.23 prohibits the use of any evidence against an accused in a criminal trial if the evidence "was obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any Texas state or federal law including the Texas and United States Constitutions.  Article 38.23(a).  Further, article 38.23 provides that, if the evidence at the criminal trial raises an issue whether certain evidence was obtained in violation of state or federal law, the jury shall be instructed to disregard the evidence if it "believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of [Article 38.23]."  Id.