IN RE PRESTON JEROME WHITE, RELATOR
[…] [3]In this proceeding, the State did not file a brief nor request additional time to do so.  Accordingly, we have conducted an independent analysis of the merits of Appellant's claim of error, limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine if there was error.  See Little v. State, 246 S.W.3d 391, 397-98 (Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no pet.).  The decision to independently review the merits of Appellant's issues should not be construed as an approval of the State's failure to file a brief.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) ("Each district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and appeals therefrom . . . .")  Although the State is not required to file a brief, the failure to do so requires this Court to expend valuable judicial resources to determine the parameters of the arguments presented to this Court for consideration.